Monday, May 20, 2013

Registered Provisional Immigrant Status, and the Senate’s New Bill

And, voilà! On Wednesday, April 17, 2013, the senatorial "gang of eight" – Democrats Michael Bennet of Colorado, Richard Durbin of Illinois, Robert Menendez of New Jersey, and Charles Schumer of New York, joined by Republicans Jeff Flake of Arizona, Lindsey Graham of South Carolina, John McCain of Arizona, and Marco Rubio of Florida – brought into daylight their immigration reform proposal.

The new legislation, an 844-page bill, proposes, among many other things, mandatory use of a federal electronic employment verification system, enhanced border security, and the controversial pathway to citizenship for some of the 11 million undocumented immigrants believed to be in the country. Under the heading of "Legalization and Legal Immigration," the new bill introduces "Adjustment of Status to Registered Provisional Immigrant Status," or RPI. Details appear below.

Legalization and Legal Immigration

I. Adjustment of Status to Registered Provisional Immigrant Status (RPI)

• Individuals in unlawful status may apply to adjust their status to the legal status of Registered Provisional Immigrant Status.

• Eligibility Criteria:

• Residence in the United States prior to December 31, 20 II and maintenance of continuous physical presence since then.

• Paid a $500 penalty fee (except for DREAM Act eligible students), and assessed taxes, per adult applicant in addition to all applicable fees required to pay for the cost of processing the application.

• Ineligible if:

- Convicted of an aggravated felony;

- Convicted of a felony;

- Convicted of 3 or more misdemeanors;

- Convicted of an offense under foreign law;

- Unlawfully Voted; and

- Inadmissible for Criminal, National Security, Public Health, or other morality grounds.

• Spouses and children of people in RPI status can be petitioned for as derivatives of the principal applicant (but must be in the United States at the time).

• Immigrants in RPl status can work for any employer and travel outside of the United States

• Individuals outside of the United States who were previously here before December 31, 2011 and were deported for non-criminal reasons can apply to re-enter the United States in RPI status if they are the spouse, of or parent of a child who is, United States citizen or lawful permanent resident; or are a childhood arrival who is eligible for the DREAM Act.

• The Application period will be for I year with the possibility of extension by the Secretary for an additional 1 year.

• Individuals with removal orders will be permitted to apply as will aliens currently in removal proceedings.

• RPI status shall last for a 6-year term that is renewable if the immigrant does not commit any acts that would render the alien deportable. Another $500 penalty fee is applicable at this time.

• The Secretary may collect a processing fee from individuals who register for RPI status in an amount that is sufficient to recover all of the costs of implementing the registration program.

• An individual who has been granted RPI status is not eligible for any Federal means-tested public benefit (as such tenn is defined in section 403 of the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996 (8 U.S.c. 1613»).

• A noncitizen granted registered provisional immigrant status under this section shall be

considered lawfully present in the United States for all purposes, while such noncitizen

remains in such status, except that the noncitizen

- is not entitled to the premium assistance tax credit authorized under section 368

of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986; and

- shall be subject to the rules applicable to individuals not lawfully present that are

set forth in section 1402(e) of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (42

U.S.c. 18071).

• After 10 years, aliens in R.PI status may adjust to Lawful Permanent Resident Status through the same Merit Based System everyone else must use to earn a green card (described below) if the following things have occurred:

- The alien maintained continuous physical presence

- They paid all taxes owed during the period that they are in status as an RPI

- They worked in the United States regularly;

- And demonstrated knowledge of Civics and English

- All people currently waiting for family and employment green cards as of the date of

enactment have had their priority date become current.

- A $ I,000 penalty fee is rendered

  • People in DREAM Act Status and the Agricultural Program can get their green cards in 5 years and DREAM Act kids will be eligible for citizenship immediately after they get their green cards.
Greg Macdonald
Marketing & Business Development
Millar & Perez Immigration Lawyers, PLLC
Bellingham | Seattle | Vancouver
Main: 604.634.3769
USA: 360.734.5260
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Blog about U.S. Immigration Law, Enforcement, Policy, and the U.S. Border. The multi-national immigration law firm of Millar & Perez Immigration Lawyers, PLLC serves clients from offices in Seattle, Bellingham, Blaine, Burnaby, BC, and Vancouver, BC.

Services include all investor cases (E-1, E-2, EB-5) all work visa cases (L-1A, L-1B, H-1, O-1, P-1, P-2, J-1) all family cases (K-1, K-3, I-130, I-129F) all citizenship cases (Naturalization, Citizenship, U.S. Passports) all inadmissibility cases (Waivers, Criminal Issues, Border Issues, Exclusion, Deportation, Removal Proceedings) and all types of Green Cards.